2010 ESPN World Cup Schedule, Mexico vs South Africa

2010 ESPN World Cup Schedule, Mexico vs South Africa

Coming up first in the 2010 World Cup is Mexico vs South Africa. This showdown is already getting a lot of attention and conversation on the web, especially with the host company being on the field during for the opening game. South Africa has quickly become the center of attention throughout the world, and all eyes will be on this country for the next month or so.

For complete coverage of the 2010 World Cup, the best source to stay plugged into is ESPN.

Here’s an excerpt from the ESPN Media Zone site:

ESPN will present comprehensive coverage of the 2010 FIFA World Cup June 11, through July 11, from 10 stadiums in nine cities across South Africa.  All 64 matches will be aired live and in high definition on ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC, and extensive coverage on ESPN360.com and ESPN Mobile TV.  In addition, 2010 FIFA World Cup studio programs, including prematch, halftime and postmatch segments, will be presented in high definition.

ESPN will air 44 FIFA World Cup matches from South Africa – the most ever for the network in one tournament.  ESPN2 will feature 10 matches.  ABC will broadcast 10, beginning with the U.S. Men’s National Team’s tournament opener vs. England on Saturday, June 12, at 2 p.m. ET in Rustenburg.  The tournament will conclude on ABC with the title match Sunday, July 11, at 1:30 p.m. ET from the Soccer City Stadium in Johannesburg.

Here’s the ESPN 2010 World Cup Schedule:

Date Time (ET) Network Match Group Site Match #
Fri 6/11 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Mexico A Johannesburg 1
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Uruguay vs. France A Cape Town 2
Sat 6/12 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Korea Republic vs. Greece B Port Elizabeth 3
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Nigeria B Johannesburg 4
2 p.m. ABC England vs. USA C Rustenburg 5
Sun 6/13 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Algeria vs. Slovenia C Polokwane 6
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Serbia vs. Ghana D Pretoria 7
2 p.m. ABC Germany vs. Australia D Durban 8
Mon 6/14 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Denmark E Johannesburg 9
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Japan vs. Cameroon E Bloemfontein 10
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Italy vs. Paraguay F Cape Town 11
Tue 6/15 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com New Zealand vs. Slovakia F Rustenburg 12
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Portugal G Port Elizabeth 13
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Brazil vs. Korea DPR G Johannesburg 14
Wed 6/16 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Honduras vs. Chile H Nelspruit 15
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Switzerland H Durban 16
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Uruguay A Pretoria 17
Thu 6/17 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Korea Rep. B Johannesburg 18
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Nigeria B Bloemfontein 19
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. Mexico A Polokwane 20
Fri 6/18 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Germany vs. Serbia D Port Elizabeth 21
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. USA C Johannesburg 22
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com England vs. Algeria C Cape Town 23
Sat 6/19 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Japan E Durban 24
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Australia D Rustenburg 25
2 p.m. ABC Cameroon vs. Denmark E Pretoria 26
Sun 6/20 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Paraguay F Bloemfontein 27
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Italy vs. New Zealand F Nelspruit 28
2 p.m. ABC Brazil vs. Ivory Coast G Johannesburg 29
Mon 6/21 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Korea DPR G Cape Town 30
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Switzerland H Port Elizabeth 31
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Honduras H Johannesburg 32
Tue 6/22 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Mexico vs. Uruguay A Rustenburg 33
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. South Africa A Bloemfontein 34
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. Korea Republic B Durban 35
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Argentina B Polokwane 36
Wed 6/23 9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. England C Port Elizabeth 37
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com USA vs. Algeria C Pretoria 38
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Germany D Johannesburg 39
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Australia vs. Serbia D Nelspruit 40
Thu 6/24 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Italy E Johannesburg 41
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Paraguay vs. New Zealand E Polokwane 42
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Denmark vs. Japan F Rustenburg 43
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Cameroon vs. Netherlands F Cape Town 44
Fri 6/25 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Brazil G Durban 45
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR G Nelspruit 46
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Spain H Pretoria 47
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Switzerland vs. Honduras H Bloemfontein 48

2nd Stage – Round of 16

Date Time (ET) Network Matchup Site Match #
Sat 6/26 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st A vs. 2nd B Port Elizabeth 49
2 p.m. ABC 1st C vs. 2nd D Rustenburg 50
Sun 6/27 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st D vs. 2nd C Bloemfontein 51
2 p.m. ABC 1st B vs. 2nd A Johannesburg 52
Mon 6/28 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st E vs. 2nd F Durban 53
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st G vs. 2nd H Johannesburg 54
Tue 6/29 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st F vs. 2nd E Pretoria 55
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st H vs. 2nd G Cape Town 56

2nd Stage — Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Network Matchup Site Match #
Fri 7/2 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 53 vs. 54 A Port Elizabeth 57
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 49 vs. 50 B Johannesburg 58
Sat 7/3 9:30 a.m. ABC Winners 52 vs. 51 C Cape Town 59
2 p.m. ABC Winners 55 vs. 56 D Johannesburg 60

2nd Stage — Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Network Matchup Site Match #
Tue 7/6 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners A vs. C Cape Town 61
Wed 7/7 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners B vs. D Durban 62

Third Place Match

Sat 7/10 2 p.m. ABC Losers – 61 vs. 62 Port Elizabeth 63

2010 FIFA World Cup Title Match

Sun 7/11 1:30 p.m. ABC Winners – 61 vs. 62 Johannesburg 64